A carve-out's first 100 days

Illustrative figures.

A household and personal-care manufacturer with net sales of 102.7 million euros in the twelve months to June, two plants and 20 trading customers in eight markets, bought out of a larger group on 30 June 2026. A holding owns two operating companies: one sells in every market and runs the first plant, the other runs the second plant and invoices the first at cost plus a mark-up. A term loan and an undrawn bank facility came with the deal. We follow its first 100 days on one set of numbers, written on day 90, Monday 28 September.

Weeks one to three

What the business really earns

By 21 July, the end of week three, on the history the business came with: the twelve months from July 2025 to June 2026, every customer’s margin after every discount, rebate and piece of trade spend, and after the logistics and marketing it takes, from the business’s own sales data and ledger.

The headline

After logistics and marketing the business keeps 25.5% of its net sales. Retailer D, the largest retailer, keeps 18.1%, and the two retailers’ own brands lose money once the cost of serving them is counted.

From net sales to contribution, customer by customer

EUR thousandNet salesGross margin, %LogisticsMarketingContributionContribution, %
Retailer A13,58040.3%−296−1,2683,91228.8%
Retailer B12,62339.6%−291−1,1793,52527.9%
Retailer C14,96442.7%−315−1,3984,68131.3%
Retailer D20,37530.2%−546−1,9043,69718.1%
Retailer E12,26035.5%−291−1,1462,91723.8%
Distributors22,31736.8%−517−2,0865,60625.1%
Online marketplace6,60940.4%−146−6181,90328.8%
All customers102,72737.2%−2,401−9,59926,24025.5%

Where the margin is thinnest

CustomerNet sales, EUR thousandDiscount depthGross marginContribution
Distributor Poland2,71223.0%22.1%10.0%
Distributor Czech Republic and Slovakia2,69124.0%22.6%10.5%
Retailer D Poland5,49812.7%24.0%11.8%

No customer’s gross margin falls below the floor of 10%, so none is flagged as costing more than it brings in. At the other end, Distributor Nordics keeps 34.3% after its cost to serve.

Brand by brand: what logistics and marketing take

Gross marginAfter logistics and marketing% of net sales
BrandNet sales, EUR thousand−20%−10%0%10%20%30%40%50%60%Florane38,53916.2%27.9%Lumora23,58531.5%43.2%Velmi14,82145.0%56.0%Clarisk9,15331.0%43.1%Homeline7,8454.4%17.9%Dentrella7,49338.2%48.4%Retailer D own brand811−15.7%−0.6%Retailer B own brand479−2.8%11.1%
Brand, net sales in EUR thousand−20%−10%0%10%20%30%40%50%60%Florane 38,53916.2%27.9%Lumora 23,58531.5%43.2%Velmi 14,82145.0%56.0%Clarisk 9,15331.0%43.1%Homeline 7,8454.4%17.9%Dentrella 7,49338.2%48.4%Retailer D own brand 811−15.7%−0.6%Retailer B own brand 479−2.8%11.1%

Weeks four to eight

The 2027 budget, from the S&OP plan

Next year’s budget, built month by month: revenue, cost of goods and stock from the S&OP plan, operating costs from each cost-centre owner, set beside where 2026 is expected to land.

The headline

The 2027 budget plans net sales of 115,291 thousand euros and EBIT of 13,639 thousand, against 8,392 in the latest estimate for 2026, and ends the year with 10,341 thousand of cash. It was locked after five sign-offs, its balance sheet balanced and its cash reconciled in every month.

Budget P&L, against the latest estimate

EUR thousandLatest estimate, 2026Budget, 2027Change
Gross sales129,735141,942+12,207
On-invoice discounts−15,847−16,287−440
Off-invoice trade terms−8,990−10,363−1,373
Net sales104,897115,291+10,394
Cost of goods−64,062−67,816−3,754
Gross margin40,83547,475+6,640
Marketing and advertising−9,602−10,334−732
Overheads−18,947−19,034−87
EBITDA12,28718,106+5,819
Depreciation−3,894−4,467−573
EBIT8,39213,639+5,247
Interest−801−723+78
Tax−1,906−3,229−1,323
Net income5,6869,688+4,002
Gross margin, % of net sales38.9%41.2%
EBIT, % of net sales8.0%11.8%

From the budget’s gross margin to EBIT

010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000EUR thousand47,475Grossmargin−10,334Marketing−19,034Overheads−4,467Depreciation13,639EBIT
020,00040,000EUR thousandGross margin47,475Marketing−10,334Overheads−19,034Depreciation−4,467EBIT13,639

Balance sheet

EUR thousand, at the year-end2026, latest estimate2027, budget
Fixed assets32,97632,759
Stock8,8669,286
Trade receivables14,39314,490
Other receivables959959
Cash7,51910,341
Total assets64,71467,836
Equity33,33538,977
Bank loans16,66715,333
Trade payables11,59010,403
Other payables and tax3,1223,122
Total equity and liabilities64,71467,836

Cash flow

EUR thousandBudget, 2027
Net income9,688
Depreciation4,467
Working capital−1,703
Cash from operations12,452
Capital expenditure−4,250
Loan repayments−1,333
Dividends−4,046
Change in cash2,822
Cash at the start of the year7,519
Cash at the end of the year10,341

The budget opens on the latest estimate’s year-end, which runs on from the books of 30 September. The bank facility is not drawn in any month. Overheads carry 662 thousand euros of the carve-out to March: transition services from the former parent, 342, and one-off separation costs, 320, each on an account of its own.

Five sign-offs, then the lock

PlannerSigned
Department headSigned
ControllerSigned
CFOSigned
Chief executiveSigned

Locked. The S&OP plan the budget starts from was signed first, then the five sign-offs. The lock checked that the balance sheet balances and the cash reconciles in all 12 months.

Every Monday since week one

Thirteen weeks of cash

Monday 28 September 2026: thirteen weeks by company and bank account, from the open invoices, the bank balances and the rolling forecast of October. One has been built every Monday since week one and locked a week later; the first went to the lenders.

The headline

Headroom is lowest in week 5, at 15,709 thousand euros. In the downside the selling company dips below its minimum in weeks 4, 5, 6 and 8, never below its covenant of 8,000; the actions win back weeks 6 and 8.

Thirteen weeks, for the group

EUR thousand28 Sep5 Oct12 Oct19 Oct26 Oct2 Nov9 Nov16 Nov23 Nov30 Nov7 Dec14 Dec21 Dec13 weeks
Opening cash9,1498,1698,5928,6865,8625,7096,3946,9617,7838,1668,2029,05010,1319,149
Customer receipts1,9882,1212,1212,1642,1552,3972,2662,2392,2562,2792,2912,3022,34028,921
VAT refunds00008300012900615131959
Supplier payments−1,525−1,516−1,391−1,470−1,446−1,455−1,255−1,275−1,195−1,349−1,304−1,365−1,364−17,911
Wages and salaries−6650−315−805−6650−315−15−789−6650−331−789−5,354
Customer rebates and trade terms000−2,178000000000−2,178
Taxes−16100−100−7200−230−1470−230−526
Capital expenditure−219−182−206−195−144−257−15−19−19−19−19−40−1,297
Transition services and separation00−114−24000−114−8500−120−1140−787
Interest and loan repayments−398000−640000−64000−526
Net cash flow−98042394−2,824−153685567822383368491,0813181,300
Closing cash8,1698,5928,6865,8625,7096,3946,9617,7838,1668,2029,05010,13110,45010,450
Headroom18,16918,59218,68615,86215,70916,39416,96117,78318,16618,20219,05020,13120,45020,450
Above the minimum of 12,1006,0696,4926,5863,7623,6094,2944,8615,6836,0666,1026,9508,0318,3508,350

The downside, and what the actions win back

ScenarioGroup cash, week 13Selling company: lowest headroom, minimum 11,100Weeks below its minimum
Base10,45012,793 week 4none
Downside5,8139,457 week 44, 5, 6, 8
With the actions11,01213,402 week 4none
Downside with the actions6,37510,066 week 44, 5

What each change does to cash in week 13 (EUR thousand): sales 10% lower, −1,465; customers paying 10 days later, −3,172; materials suppliers paid 7 days later, +580; 3,000 drawn on the bank facility in week 3 and repaid in week 9, −18, its interest at 5.2% a year.

Last week against the forecast, 21 to 27 September

EUR thousandForecastActualDifference
Customer receipts2,1972,239+42
VAT refunds1251250
Supplier payments−1,481−1,371+110
Wages and salaries−789−7890
Taxes−88−880
Capital expenditure−169−1690
Cash at the end of the week8,9989,149

Last week was 96.8% accurate. One week ahead, the forecast has been 89.2% accurate over the 12 weeks since completion. The lenders’ first forecast, of 6 July, tested over 12 weeks: receipts came in 0.9% below it and payments went out 3.6% above it, both inside the tolerance of 15%.

October, against the monthly plan

EUR thousandWeekly viewMonthly planDifference
Customer receipts9,86410,056−192
Suppliers, overheads and payroll−8,528−8,140−388
Customer rebates and trade terms−2,178−776−1,402
Taxes−81−170+89
Capital expenditure−947−1,200+253
Financing−64−180+116
Transition services and separation−3540−354
VAT returns−80−8
Cash flow of the month−2,296−410−1,887
Opening cash8,0068,867−861

Each difference is named. The opening one is timing: the weekly view forecast 28 to 30 September, which the books already hold. The plan carries October’s 354 thousand of transition services and separation in its overheads, so their own row is empty on its side.

Customers and companies

How each customer pays. Three distributors pay later than their terms, learnt from their own payments: Distributor Czech Republic and Slovakia 10 days after 21-day terms, Distributor France 10 days after 21, and Distributor Poland 7 days after 24. Every other customer pays within 3 days of its due date, and each one’s open invoices are dated by its own habit.

Between the companies. The selling company pays the plant 6,624 thousand euros over the thirteen weeks; it shows in each company and nets to nil in the group. The undrawn facility of 10,000 thousand counts in the headroom, and bank cash agrees with the books at 31 August, company by company. The carve-out. The former parent’s transition services, 342 thousand, and one-off separation costs, 445, are paid on a line of their own.

Weeks nine to twelve

The five-year plan

The plan for 2027 to 2031 in three scenarios, saved and signed by the board: 2027 is the locked budget in each, and the years after grow from it. The P&L, the cash and debt, the value of each scenario, and next year’s budget against its targets.

The headline

EBIT in 2031 runs from 15,166 thousand euros in the downside to 23,906 in the upside, with 19,408 in the base the board signed. Before its debt the business is worth from 143,066 to 210,797 thousand, and by 2031 it holds more cash than it owes in every scenario.

Three scenarios over five years

EUR thousand20272028202920302031
Net sales, downside115,291117,360119,466121,610123,792
Net sales, base115,291119,666124,207128,920133,812
Net sales, upside115,291121,972129,040136,517144,427
EBIT, downside13,63914,53114,75214,96415,166
EBIT, base13,63915,48016,72218,03119,408
EBIT, upside13,63916,43018,73221,22023,906
Cash, downside10,34111,34111,98612,65213,336
Cash, base10,34111,79013,06614,55516,267
Cash, upside10,34112,22614,13316,46919,266
Net debt, downside4,9932,659681−1,319−3,336
Net debt, base4,9932,210−399−3,221−6,267
Net debt, upside4,9931,774−1,466−5,135−9,266

Cash and net debt at each year-end, from each scenario’s balance sheet, which balances in every year. Net debt is the bank loans less cash: the loans fall from 15,333 to 10,000 thousand by 2031 in each scenario, and below nought the business holds more cash than it owes. From 2028 each pays out 80% of the year before’s profit as dividends.

Free cash flow, and the value of each scenario

EUR thousand2028202920302031Value before debtEquity value
Downside10,08410,24410,39610,540143,066138,073
Base10,53311,44812,40913,417176,440171,447
Upside10,96912,64214,44516,388210,797205,805

Each scenario is valued at the end of 2027, where it parts from the locked budget, discounting at 9.56% a year, with growth of 2.0% a year after 2031; the years after 2031 are 76.7% of the base value. At 8.81% or 10.31% the base equity value would be 190,559 or 155,788 thousand; with growth of 1.5% or 2.5%, 162,436 or 181,735.

The 2027 budget against its targets

EUR thousandTargetBudget, 2027Difference%
Net sales109,663115,291+5,628+5.1%
Gross margin43,29047,475+4,185+9.7%
EBITDA14,79218,106+3,314+22.4%
EBIT10,66413,639+2,975+27.9%
Net income7,3379,688+2,351+32.0%

The targets came from the strategic plan of the summer, its first year. The five-year plan the board signed starts from the locked budget itself, so its first year is the budget, line by line, which is above the targets on every line.

What the figures say

Who keeps the margin

After logistics and marketing, Retailer D keeps 18.1% of its net sales against 31.3% at Retailer C, and the two retailers’ own brands lose money.

The thinnest customers pay last

Distributor Poland and Distributor Czech Republic and Slovakia keep the least after the cost to serve and pay 7 and 10 days late, and the forecast dates their invoices that way.

The lenders’ first forecast held

Over 12 weeks, receipts and payments both came within 3.6% of the forecast of 6 July, inside the 15% tolerance, and no week falls below the minimum in the base scenario.

Key tables export to Excel with their formulas. Illustrative figures. Figures in EUR thousand are rounded one by one, so a total can differ by one from the sum of its parts. Contribution is gross profit less the logistics and marketing allocated to each customer. Weeks run Monday to Sunday; headroom is cash plus undrawn committed facilities.

Built on your own sales data, ledger, open invoices and bank balances.

Download this example as a PDF Want this on your own figures? Write to us

Write to us

Tell us your business need, or ask for a worked example on your figures — we want to hear it.

Or email support@mistlight.eu